Wyoming Deer Draw Odds by Hunt
All 148 deer hunts in WGFD's 2026 demand reports: resident random-draw odds, the nonresident preference-point cut and our 2027 estimate.
Get draw deadline reminders
An email before every Texas and Western draw application closes.
Free. A few emails a year, timed to deadlines and results. Unsubscribe anytime.
| Hunt | Type | Res odds 2026 | NR cut 2026 | NR 2027 est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 4 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 25% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 8 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 8 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 10 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 6% | 12 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 10 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 38% | 1 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 10 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 40% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 11 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 11 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 15 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 90% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 15 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 33% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 15 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 17 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 18 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 19 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 21 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 22 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 100% | 6 pts | ~7 pts |
| Area 22 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 60% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 22 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 23 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 23 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 33% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 23 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 24 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | 0 pts | 0 pts |
| Area 24 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 31% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 24 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 27 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 29 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 30 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 34 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 8% | < 15 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 34 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 34 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 32% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 34 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 36 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 42% | 8 pts | ~8 pts |
| Area 36 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 91% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 37 Type 1 | antlered deer | 21% | 11 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 37 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 86% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 37 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 87% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 37 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 40 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 40% | 2 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 40 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 41 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 66% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 41 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 48% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 41 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 47 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 67% | < 2 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 47 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 50% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 47 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 51 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 51 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 52 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 59 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 59 Type 6 | doe or fawn | 94% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 59 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 60 Type 1 | any deer | 12% | 5 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 60 Type 2 | any deer off … | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 60 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 60 Type 6 | doe or fawn | 11% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 60 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 64 Type 2 | antlered mule deer … | 53% | 3 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 65 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 83% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 65 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 66 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 31% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 66 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 45% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 70 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 65% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 70 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 75 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 66% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 75 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 78 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 13% | 9 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 78 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 69% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 78 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 49% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 79 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 49% | 6 pts | ~7 pts |
| Area 80 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 41% | 9 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 81 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 24% | 10 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 82 Type 3 | any white-tailed | 100% | 10 pts | ~18 pts |
| Area 82 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 42% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 84 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 5% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 87 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 2% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 87 Type 2 | any deer | 15% | 8 pts | — |
| Area 88 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 53% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 89 Type 1 | antlered deer | 9% | < 15 pts | ~15 pts |
| Area 90 Type 1 | any deer | 5% | 16 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 92 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 33% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 92 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 26% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 101 Type 1 | antlered deer | 2% | 20 pts | ~22 pts |
| Area 102 Type 1 | any deer | 3% | 19 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 105 Type 1 | any deer | 4% | 19 pts | ~22 pts |
| Area 105 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 106 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 109 Type 3 | limited quota,any … | 27% | 0 pts | 0 pts |
| Area 109 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 110 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 6% | 15 pts | ~18 pts |
| Area 110 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 112 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 6% | 14 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 112 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 80% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 112 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 113 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 116 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 37% | 5 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 116 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 41% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 116 Type 7 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 116 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 89% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 117 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 16% | 11 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 118 Type 1 | any white-tailed … | 17% | 15 pts | ~17 pts |
| Area 118 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 60% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 119 Type 1 | antlered deer | 5% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 119 Type 2 | antlered deer | 44% | 12 pts | ~14 pts |
| Area 119 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 85% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 120 Type 1 | antlered deer | 43% | < 11 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 120 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 121 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 56% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 121 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 121 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 122 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 25% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 122 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 83% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 122 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 76% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 123 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 124 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 49% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 124 Type 7 | doe or fawn | 53% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 124 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 125 Type 1 | antlered deer | 18% | < 13 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 127 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 88% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 127 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 78% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 128 Type 1 | any deer | 2% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 128 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 34% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 128 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 27% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 130 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 1% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 131 Type 7 | doe or fawn valid … | 23% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 132 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 33% | 1 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 132 Type 7 | doe or fawn valid … | 19% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 138 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 74% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 141 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 5% | 18 pts | ~20 pts |
| Area 145 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 26% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 145 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 22% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 148 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 76% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 148 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 149 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 149 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 83% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 157 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 157 Type 6 | doe or fawn | 67% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 157 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 164 Type 1 | antlered mule deer … | 47% | < 2 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 164 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 164 Type 6 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 164 Type 7 | doe or fawn valid … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 164 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 165 Type 1 | any deer | 37% | < 12 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 165 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 52% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 165 Type 8 | doe or fawn … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 171 Type 3 | any white-tailed … | 100% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 171 Type 6 | doe or fawn | 100% | no preference quota | — |
Source: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD), 2026 Demand Reports (WGFD draw results and odds). Tables, forecasts and text are TagCanyon's own. Not affiliated with WGFD. Retrieved Oct 17, 2026.
Get draw deadline reminders
Texas drawn hunt deadlines (Jul to Nov) and Western draw windows (Jan to Jun), plus results when they post. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.