Wyoming Elk Draw Odds by Hunt
All 260 elk hunts in WGFD's 2026 demand reports: resident random-draw odds, the nonresident preference-point cut and our 2027 estimate.
Get draw deadline reminders
An email before every Texas and Western draw application closes.
Free. A few emails a year, timed to deadlines and results. Unsubscribe anytime.
| Hunt | Type | Res odds 2026 | NR cut 2026 | NR 2027 est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1 Type 1 | any elk | 9% | 17 pts | ~17 pts |
| Area 1 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 63% | 2 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 2 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 3 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 6 Type 1 | any elk | 9% | 13 pts | ~14 pts |
| Area 6 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 81% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 6 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 7 Type 1 | any elk | 33% | 14 pts | ~15 pts |
| Area 7 Type 2 | antlered elk five … | 91% | < 4 pts | ~4 pts |
| Area 7 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 7 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 8 Type 1 | any elk | 99% | 2 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 8 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 9 Type 6 | cow or calf | 97% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 9 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 10 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 11 Type 1 | any elk | 14% | 15 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 11 Type 2 | limited quota, any … | 49% | 7 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 11 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 11 Type 6 | cow or calf | 78% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 11 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 41% | 12 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 12 Type 6 | cow or calf | 85% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 12 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 13 Type 6 | cow or calf | 49% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 15 Type 6 | cow or calf | 72% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 16 Type 1 | any elk | 10% | 18 pts | ~19 pts |
| Area 16 Type 2 | any elk | 13% | 18 pts | ~19 pts |
| Area 16 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 16 Type 6 | cow or calf | 41% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 16 Type 7 | cow or calf | 84% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 19 Type 1 | any elk | 24% | 12 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 19 Type 2 | any elk | 47% | 11 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 19 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 19 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 19 Type 6 | cow or calf | 61% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 21 Type 6 | cow or calf | 32% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 21 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 22 Type 1 | any elk | 10% | 19 pts | ~20 pts |
| Area 22 Type 2 | antlered elk | 21% | 10 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 22 Type 6 | cow or calf | 44% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 23 Type 1 | any elk | 19% | 13 pts | ~14 pts |
| Area 23 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 23 Type 6 | cow or calf | 76% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 23 Type 9 | any elk archery | 71% | < 8 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 24 Type 1 | any elk | 13% | 17 pts | ~17 pts |
| Area 24 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 69% | < 3 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 24 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 25 Type 1 | any elk | 14% | < 13 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 25 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 25 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 25 Type 6 | cow or calf | 28% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 25 Type 7 | cow or calf | 64% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 27 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 77% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 28 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 92% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 30 Type 1 | any elk | 4% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 30 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 38% | 2 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 31 Type 1 | any elk | 3% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 31 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 22% | < 4 pts | ~4 pts |
| Area 32 Type 1 | any elk | 5% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 32 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 58% | < 1 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 33 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 7 pts | ~7 pts |
| Area 33 Type 4 | antlerless elk | — | every applicant drew | — |
| Area 33 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 34 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 7 pts | ~8 pts |
| Area 34 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 35 Type 1 | any elk | 26% | 10 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 35 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 35 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 35 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 29% | 11 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 36 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 36 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 36 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 100% | 3 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 37 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 37 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 100% | 8 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 38 Type 1 | any elk | 32% | 12 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 38 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 94% | < 1 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 38 Type 6 | cow or calf | 40% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 38 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 20% | 15 pts | ~15 pts |
| Area 39 Type 1 | any elk | 30% | < 11 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 39 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 90% | 1 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 39 Type 6 | cow or calf | 18% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 39 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 33% | 14 pts | ~15 pts |
| Area 40 Type 1 | any elk | 36% | 10 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 40 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 40 Type 6 | cow or calf | 48% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 40 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 64% | 12 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 41 Type 1 | any elk | 59% | 11 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 41 Type 2 | any elk | 56% | 9 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 41 Type 3 | any elk | 35% | 10 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 41 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 41 Type 6 | cow or calf | 46% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 41 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 41 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 49% | 10 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 45 Type 1 | any elk | 26% | 13 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 45 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 45 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | 1 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 45 Type 6 | cow or calf | 20% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 45 Type 7 | cow or calf | 61% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 45 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 38% | 12 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 47 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | < 5 pts | ~5 pts |
| Area 47 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 48 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 7 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 48 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | — |
| Area 48 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 48 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 49 Type 1 | any elk | 72% | 10 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 49 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 49 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 49 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 51 Type 1 | any elk south and … | 27% | 16 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 51 Type 2 | any elk north and … | 30% | 11 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 51 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 25% | 2 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 51 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 62% | 9 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 54 Type 1 | any elk | 20% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 54 Type 2 | any elk | 20% | no preference quota | ~16 pts |
| Area 54 Type 3 | any elk | 8% | no preference quota | ~17 pts |
| Area 54 Type 6 | cow or calf | 45% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 54 Type 7 | cow or calf | 81% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 54 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 64% | 13 pts | ~13 pts |
| Area 55 Type 1 | any elk | 22% | 16 pts | ~17 pts |
| Area 55 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 81% | 9 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 56 Type 1 | any elk | 3% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 56 Type 6 | cow or calf | 76% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 56 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 56 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 100% | < 3 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 58 Type 1 | any elk | 10% | 19 pts | ~19 pts |
| Area 58 Type 6 | cow or calf | 85% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 59 Type 1 | any elk | 3% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 59 Type 6 | cow or calf | 73% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 59 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 59 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | — | 5 pts | ~5 pts |
| Area 60 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 100% | 12 pts | ~14 pts |
| Area 61 Type 1 | any elk | 30% | 13 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 61 Type 2 | any elk | 16% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 61 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 61 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 61 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 61 Type 9 | any elk, archery | 88% | 8 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 62 Type 1 | any elk | 17% | 16 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 62 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 62 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 63 Type 1 | any elk | 21% | 17 pts | ~17 pts |
| Area 63 Type 2 | any elk | 30% | 17 pts | ~18 pts |
| Area 63 Type 3 | any elk | 24% | 15 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 63 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 63 Type 6 | cow or calf | 95% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 64 Type 6 | cow or calf | 78% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 64 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 65 Type 1 | any elk | 24% | 8 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 65 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 65 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 65 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 66 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 67 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 86% | 0 pts | 0 pts |
| Area 67 Type 6 | cow or calf | 99% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 67 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 67 Type 9 | any elk, archery … | 100% | < 6 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 68 Type 6 | cow or calf | 75% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 69 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 73 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 75 Type 4 | antlerless elk; the | 74% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 75 Type 6 | cow or calf; the … | 33% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 77 Type 6 | cow or calf | 70% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 78 Type 1 | any elk | 77% | 3 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 78 Type 2 | any elk | 100% | 4 pts | ~4 pts |
| Area 78 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 80 Type 6 | cow or calf | 50% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 82 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 97% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 84 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 2 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 84 Type 6 | cow or calf; that … | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 84 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 85 Type 6 | cow or calf | 59% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 86 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 87 Type 1 | antlered elk | 31% | 10 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 87 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 87 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 88 Type 1 | any elk | 45% | 6 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 90 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 91 Type 1 | any elk | 29% | 8 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 91 Type 6 | cow or calf | 54% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 91 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 92 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 93 Type 1 | any elk | 99% | 7 pts | ~7 pts |
| Area 93 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 93 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 94 Type 6 | cow or calf | 85% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 94 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 95 Type 1 | any elk | 51% | < 9 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 95 Type 2 | any elk | 100% | 3 pts | ~4 pts |
| Area 95 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 95 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 100% | no applicants | — |
| Area 95 Type 6 | cow or calf | 22% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 96 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 2 pts | ~2 pts |
| Area 96 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | no applicants | 0 pts |
| Area 96 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 96 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 97 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 5 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 97 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 98 Type 1 | any elk | 87% | < 6 pts | ~5 pts |
| Area 98 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 98 Type 6 | cow or calf | 81% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 98 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 99 Type 1 | any elk | 22% | < 11 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 99 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 100 Type 1 | any elk | 3% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 100 Type 2 | any elk | 27% | 11 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 100 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 28% | 6 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 100 Type 5 | antlerless elk | 24% | < 3 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 100 Type 7 | cow or calf | 3% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 102 Type 6 | cow or calf | 77% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 102 Type 7 | cow or calf | 84% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 103 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 104 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 104 Type 7 | cow or calf | 79% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 105 Type 6 | cow or calf | 49% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 106 Type 1 | any elk | 23% | 7 pts | ~8 pts |
| Area 106 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 106 Type 7 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 107 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 107 Type 7 | cow or calf | 40% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 108 Type 1 | any elk | 27% | < 13 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 108 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 108 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 110 Type 6 | cow or calf | 48% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 111 Type 1 | any elk | 16% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 111 Type 2 | antelered elk five | 62% | 7 pts | ~9 pts |
| Area 111 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 111 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 113 Type 1 | any elk | 2% | 19 pts | ~20 pts |
| Area 113 Type 3 | spike or antlerless | 57% | < 3 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 113 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 116 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 7 pts | ~8 pts |
| Area 116 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 117 Type 1 | any elk | 64% | < 10 pts | ~10 pts |
| Area 117 Type 3 | limited quota … | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 117 Type 6 | cow or calf | 54% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 117 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 118 Type 1 | antlered elk | 23% | 10 pts | ~8 pts |
| Area 118 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 118 Type 7 | cow or calf | 74% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 120 Type 1 | any elk | 21% | 13 pts | ~12 pts |
| Area 120 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | 0 pts | ~0 pts |
| Area 120 Type 6 | cow or calf | 35% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 122 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 11 pts | ~11 pts |
| Area 122 Type 2 | antlered elk five | — | 2 pts | ~3 pts |
| Area 122 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 122 Type 8 | cow or calf | — | no preference quota | — |
| Area 123 Type 1 | any elk | 53% | < 17 pts | ~16 pts |
| Area 123 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 100% | every applicant drew | 0 pts |
| Area 123 Type 6 | cow or calf | 95% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 123 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 124 Type 1 | any elk | 4% | 20 pts | ~21 pts |
| Area 124 Type 2 | antlered elk | 55% | < 4 pts | — |
| Area 124 Type 4 | antlerless elk | 73% | 1 pts | ~1 pts |
| Area 124 Type 7 | cow or calf | 46% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 125 Type 1 | any elk | 100% | 5 pts | ~6 pts |
| Area 125 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 126 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 129 Type 6 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
| Area 129 Type 8 | cow or calf | 100% | no preference quota | — |
Source: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD), 2026 Demand Reports (WGFD draw results and odds). Tables, forecasts and text are TagCanyon's own. Not affiliated with WGFD. Retrieved Oct 17, 2026.
Get draw deadline reminders
Texas drawn hunt deadlines (Jul to Nov) and Western draw windows (Jan to Jun), plus results when they post. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.