Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Mule deer buck with wide antlers grazing in grass on the National Elk Refuge, Wyoming

What Can I Draw With My Points? Wyoming Deer

Pick resident or nonresident, then your preference points. You get every deer hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS Mountain Prairie) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident

Wyoming resident odds (no points)

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Wyoming residents draw at random; points do not apply to resident deer.

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Nonresident0342921
Nonresident1272626
Nonresident2201919
Nonresident3212121
Nonresident4141414
Nonresident5121111
Nonresident6121110
Nonresident7101010
Nonresident810109
Nonresident910109
Nonresident1011109
Nonresident111099
Nonresident1210108
Nonresident13666
Nonresident14777
Nonresident15111110
Nonresident16999
Nonresident17555
Nonresident18444
Nonresident19432
Nonresident20533

How to read this

Odds are WGFD’s published first-choice success rate in the nonresident regular preference-point draw at your exact point level. The last column adds our simple estimate of the random draw, which also takes everyone who missed in the point draw. Where nobody held your exact count and every applicant on both sides of it drew, we show 100% (marked “above the cut”). Special licenses have their own pool: see each hunt page.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Wyoming Game and Fish Department.