Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Bull elk with large antlers standing in golden sagebrush

What Can I Draw With My Points? Wyoming Elk

Pick resident or nonresident, then your preference points. You get every elk hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: National Park Service (GrandTetonNPS) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident

Wyoming resident odds (no points)

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Wyoming residents draw at random; points do not apply to resident elk.

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Nonresident0362822
Nonresident1282825
Nonresident2272422
Nonresident3282525
Nonresident4232323
Nonresident5212120
Nonresident6242424
Nonresident7272622
Nonresident8252523
Nonresident9262624
Nonresident10292826
Nonresident11313129
Nonresident12302726
Nonresident13333131
Nonresident14272525
Nonresident15242321
Nonresident16201918
Nonresident17181815
Nonresident18151413
Nonresident19121010
Nonresident2014107

How to read this

Odds are WGFD’s published first-choice success rate in the nonresident regular preference-point draw at your exact point level. The last column adds our simple estimate of the random draw, which also takes everyone who missed in the point draw. Where nobody held your exact count and every applicant on both sides of it drew, we show 100% (marked “above the cut”). Special licenses have their own pool: see each hunt page.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Wyoming Game and Fish Department.

Bull elk with large antlers standing in golden sagebrush

Never miss a draw

Apply on time

One short email before each application window closes, and another when results post. Free.

Get deadline emails
Photo: National Park Service (GrandTetonNPS) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits