Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Pronghorn buck standing in golden evening grass on Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge, Wyoming

What Can I Draw With My Points? Wyoming Pronghorn

Pick resident or nonresident, then your preference points. You get every pronghorn hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS Mountain-Prairie) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident

Wyoming resident odds (no points)

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Wyoming residents draw at random; points do not apply to resident pronghorn.

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Nonresident0322
Nonresident1864
Nonresident216129
Nonresident3201918
Nonresident4262321
Nonresident5322926
Nonresident6373431
Nonresident7383431
Nonresident8353231
Nonresident9342927
Nonresident10363228
Nonresident11302928
Nonresident12252323
Nonresident13232220
Nonresident14242323
Nonresident15181716
Nonresident16131313
Nonresident17111010
Nonresident18999
Nonresident19665
Nonresident20333

How to read this

Odds are WGFD’s published first-choice success rate in the nonresident regular preference-point draw at your exact point level. The last column adds our simple estimate of the random draw, which also takes everyone who missed in the point draw. Where nobody held your exact count and every applicant on both sides of it drew, we show 100% (marked “above the cut”). Special licenses have their own pool: see each hunt page.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Wyoming Game and Fish Department.

Pronghorn herd crossing frosty sagebrush flats on Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge, Wyoming

Never miss a draw

Apply on time

One short email before each application window closes, and another when results post. Free.

Get deadline emails
Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS Mountain-Prairie) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits