Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Mature mule deer buck with hard antlers bedded in open grassland

What Can I Draw With My Points? Colorado Deer

Pick resident or nonresident, then your preference points. You get every deer hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: National Park Service (Yellowstone National Park (NPS / Jacob W. Frank)) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Resident0678582462
Resident1616577461
Resident2561533448
Resident3496477433
Resident4406398369
Resident5353335310
Resident6295288280
Resident7249238227
Resident8214207205
Resident9179175170
Resident10155149147
Resident11126123120
Resident12120114113
Resident13109106105
Resident14979692
Resident15797876
Resident16747472
Resident17666665
Resident18656462
Resident19565555
Resident20484848
Resident21404039
Resident22343434
Resident23272726
Resident24212121
Resident25161616
Resident26111111
Resident27111110
Resident28554
Resident29333
Resident30222
Nonresident0495458407
Nonresident1307285240
Nonresident2278258222
Nonresident3250243212
Nonresident4234217194
Nonresident5212201174
Nonresident6195191162
Nonresident7161159139
Nonresident8139137125
Nonresident9120119112
Nonresident1010810597
Nonresident11919087
Nonresident12848382
Nonresident13807875
Nonresident14747270
Nonresident15686866
Nonresident16555552
Nonresident17505046
Nonresident18434238
Nonresident19383736
Nonresident20353530
Nonresident21313027
Nonresident22282825
Nonresident23252422
Nonresident24191918
Nonresident25201916
Nonresident26171615
Nonresident27141413
Nonresident28101010
Nonresident29765
Nonresident30776

How to read this

Odds are the share of first-choice applicants at your exact point level who drew in CPW’s primary draw. Where nobody held your exact point count but CPW’s drawn-out level was below it, we show 100% (marked “above the cut”), because CPW’s preference draw takes higher point levels first.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Colorado Parks and Wildlife (CPW), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Colorado Parks and Wildlife.