Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Four hunters in camouflage kneeling with their mule deer bucks at Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Refuge, Montana

What Can I Draw With My Points? Montana Deer

Pick resident or nonresident, then your bonus points. You get every deer hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS Mountain Prairie) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Resident01123824
Resident11244624
Resident21277339
Resident31167642
Resident4895736
Resident5663925
Resident6432419
Resident7372015
Resident828149
Resident9251211
Resident101874
Resident1120118
Resident121653
Resident131654
Resident141252
Resident151177
Resident161375
Resident171062
Resident18743
Resident19632
Resident20742
Resident21433
Resident22100
Resident23200
Resident24211
Nonresident0523121
Nonresident1694119
Nonresident2543626
Nonresident3372824
Nonresident4221814
Nonresident5131212
Nonresident6776
Nonresident7432
Nonresident8544
Nonresident9444
Nonresident10322
Nonresident11000
Nonresident12111
Nonresident13100
Nonresident14000
Nonresident15111
Nonresident16000
Nonresident17222
Nonresident18000
Nonresident19000
Nonresident20000
Nonresident21000
Nonresident22000
Nonresident23110
Nonresident24000

How to read this

Odds are the share of first-choice applicants at your exact bonus-point level who drew in FWP’s drawing. Montana squares bonus points (one chance plus points squared), so there is no hard cutoff and we only show levels where FWP reported applicants.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks (FWP), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks.

Mule deer buck among rocks and brush in Glacier National Park, Montana

Never miss a draw

Apply on time

One short email before each application window closes, and another when results post. Free.

Get deadline emails
Photo: National Park Service (GlacierNPS) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits