Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Bull elk standing in a green Montana meadow

What Can I Draw With My Points? Montana Elk

Pick resident or nonresident, then your bonus points. You get every elk hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Ryan Hagerty) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Resident0972815
Resident11133314
Resident21204822
Resident31195730
Resident41216438
Resident51045540
Resident6905036
Resident7653224
Resident8532416
Resident9421814
Resident1029117
Resident1132119
Resident1227139
Resident131972
Resident141974
Resident1519117
Resident161273
Resident171042
Resident181274
Resident191154
Resident20643
Resident21732
Resident22532
Resident23533
Resident24866
Nonresident0451913
Nonresident1652313
Nonresident2633019
Nonresident3623722
Nonresident4503120
Nonresident5362417
Nonresident6261611
Nonresident725159
Nonresident823168
Nonresident919127
Nonresident101295
Nonresident11300
Nonresident12543
Nonresident13210
Nonresident14421
Nonresident15000
Nonresident16333
Nonresident17211
Nonresident18111
Nonresident19111
Nonresident20111
Nonresident21000
Nonresident22000
Nonresident23000
Nonresident24000

How to read this

Odds are the share of first-choice applicants at your exact bonus-point level who drew in FWP’s drawing. Montana squares bonus points (one chance plus points squared), so there is no hard cutoff and we only show levels where FWP reported applicants.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks (FWP), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks.