
Tactacam REVEAL: X vs Pro vs Ultra
We may earn from gear links on this page. Odds never change because of it. How we earn
A practical guide to all five REVEAL cameras, the right power system, bundles, mounts and the real cost of staying connected.
Updated November 7, 2026
Why REVEAL Is Our Featured Trail-Camera Brand
Jeff owns two Tactacam cameras and rates them the best. That personal experience is why REVEAL leads our trail-camera shelf—not a claim that every model beats every competitor in a controlled test. The useful question is which REVEAL earns its place on your property.
At the listed OpticsPlanet prices, X 4.0 is $129.99 and Pro 4.0 is $159.99: a $30 step for a meaningful nighttime-feature difference. X 3.0 is $119.49, so its $10.50 saving is modest against the newer power system. Pro 3.0 is $149.99 but currently out of stock; it is a legacy option, not our default new purchase. Ultra 3.0 is $199.99.
The Five Cameras, Without Mixing Up Flash and Detection
| Model | Photo / video | Trigger | Detection | IR flash / range | Internal memory | Power options | OP price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X 3.0 | 4K / 1080p | <0.5 sec | 96+ ft | Low-glow; 96 ft | 8GB | 12 AA / 12V | $119.49 |
| X 4.0 | 4K / 1080p | <0.3 sec | Not specified in cited sheet | Low-glow; 96 ft | 8GB | 12 AA / FlexPack / 12V | $129.99 |
| Pro 3.0 | 4K / 1080p | <0.5 sec | 80+ ft | No-glow; 80 ft | 8GB | 12 AA / 12V | $149.99 · Out of Stock |
| Pro 4.0 | 4K / 1080p | <0.3 sec | Not separately specified | Selectable; 96 / 80 ft | 8GB | 12 AA / FlexPack / 12V | $159.99 |
| Ultra 3.0 | 4K / 1080p | <0.35 sec | Up to 96 ft | Selectable; 96 / 80 ft | 16GB | 12 AA / lithium / 12V | $199.99 |
The X 4.0 source gives a 96-foot infrared flash range, not a separate detection-distance figure. We do not turn illumination into a detection specification. Tactacam’s Pro 4.0 support article lists a trigger under 0.3 seconds. Its description calls the 96/80-foot figures detection ranges while the product page labels them flash ranges; we treat them as illumination ratings rather than a separately established PIR detection distance. Manufacturer ratings describe advertised limits, not a promise of usable detail at every distance.
4K photo output is not a sensor-megapixel measurement. It also does not mean 4K video: these five cameras list 1080p video. The specification table is a feature comparison, not evidence that one camera produces better real-world images.
Choose By The Feature You Will Use
X 3.0: keep a useful camera in the rotation
Low-glow flash, GPS, automatic carrier selection, 8GB internal storage and an optional SD slot cover ordinary cellular scouting. Its three-shot burst is useful when you want more than a single instant. There is no reason to retire an existing X 3.0 just because the shelf now includes 4.0 models. For a new purchase at these prices, however, the X 4.0 costs only $10.50 more.
X 4.0: the practical new-camera pick
The X 4.0 keeps low-glow flash and adds the FlexPack power platform, simultaneous photo and video, and the manufacturer-listed on-demand and Live View features subject to subscription requirements. Choose it for routine lease coverage when no-glow is not the deciding factor. The compatible rechargeable packs are sold separately; the camera price is not a complete solar-powered system price.
Pro 3.0: legacy no-glow with a setup screen
The Pro 3.0 adds a 2-inch LCD and no-glow flash. Its manufacturer page marks it as a legacy product. At $149.99 and out of stock, it is mainly relevant to owners expanding an existing setup or comparing older gear—not the automatic bargain over a $159.99 Pro 4.0. We keep its buy link available with the stock warning.
Pro 4.0: pay for the nighttime hardware
Dual image sensors and selectable low-glow/no-glow flash are the reasons to step up, alongside a side-facing LCD. Tactacam says the dual sensors allow silent captures without the moving filter used by a single-sensor design. That is a manufacturer explanation of the hardware, not our own noise measurement. Switch to no-glow where minimizing visible infrared glow matters; use low-glow when the longer advertised illumination range is more important.
Ultra 3.0: GPS resilience, not just a higher price
The Ultra combines selectable flash, a 2-inch screen and 16GB internal storage with backup-powered GPS. Tactacam support says enabled GPS can continue for approximately 72 hours after primary power loss. That is a useful recovery feature, not a guarantee against theft or a replacement for a physical lock. US-purchased Ultra cameras cannot be used in Canada according to the manufacturer.
Shop The Five REVEAL Cameras

Trail cameras
Tactacam REVEAL X 3.0 Trail Camera, Flat Dark Earth, RV-TC-XGEN3
RVTCXGEN3
Cellular plan and usable coverage required.
$119.49

Trail cameras
Tactacam REVEAL X 4 Trail Camera, RV-TC-XG4
RVTCXG4
Cellular plan and usable coverage required.
$129.99

Trail cameras
Tactacam REVEAL Pro 4 Trail Camera, RV-TC-XP4
RVTCXP4
Cellular plan and usable coverage required.
$159.99

Trail cameras
Tactacam REVEAL Ultra 3.0 Trail Camera, Gray, RV-TC-ULTRA3
RVTCULTRA3
Cellular plan and usable coverage required.
$199.99

Trail cameras
Tactacam REVEAL Pro 3.0 Trail Camera, Flat Dark Earth, RV-TC-XPRO3
RVTCXPRO3
Cellular plan and usable coverage required.
$149.99
Out of Stock
The App and Subscription Are Part of The Purchase
| Plan | Monthly | Annual billing | Photos / month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $5 | $55 | 250 |
| Intermediate | $8 | $85 | 500 |
| Pro | $13 | $120 | Unlimited |
Tactacam manages camera data independently of your personal phone plan and lists no carrier contract or activation fee. Additional cameras cost $5 / $7.50 / $12 per month on Starter / Intermediate / Pro, respectively. Standard photo delivery is not the same as unlimited high-resolution requests or video.
Xtra is an optional account-level add-on: $4 per month for one camera, $7 for two, or $9 for three or more at the currently published limited-time rate. It adds unlimited HD photo/video requests and on-demand features. Live View is separate: an active Pro plan plus $6 per month or $72 annually per camera, according to Tactacam support. Confirm the final account configuration before activation.
For one camera on monthly Pro with Live View, the published base-plus-Live-View cost is $19 per month, before optional Xtra or other extras. Two Pro cameras cost $25 monthly before add-ons. These are arithmetic examples, not camera-and-service bundles.
Live View requires suitable firmware/app settings, a compatible Class 10 U3 card, at least 40% battery and three or more LTE bars in Tactacam’s instructions. Motion triggers and automated uploads pause during a live session. Do not treat live streaming as free, continuous surveillance.
For seasonal use, pausing a camera plan does not pause Xtra. Tactacam instructs owners to turn Xtra off separately. That detail matters more to annual cost than saving a few dollars on the camera.
Build Power Around The Generation, Not The Logo
The most important compatibility trap is the battery cartridge. Tactacam explicitly says the older REVEAL lithium cartridge does not fit X 4.0 or Pro 4.0. Those cameras use the included AA tray or optional FlexPack R5 / R10 modules. Do not buy a 3.0-era cartridge for a 4.0 camera merely because both say REVEAL.
Use the AA tray for a simple first setup. Consider a generation-correct rechargeable pack when you want to reduce disposable batteries. Add solar where the panel can receive useful sun; a panel under dense canopy is not a promise of indefinite runtime. No fixed battery-life claim is made here because traffic, cold, signal strength, upload settings and streaming all change consumption.
For a remote lease, buy the correct battery first, then the matching panel and cable. A Battery Belt or folding panel is an external-power choice, not proof that every internal cartridge is interchangeable. The two single 4.0 cartridges currently show out of stock; their links remain available.
REVEAL Power and Charging

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL V2 Lithium Catridge, Tan, RV-LBAT-V2
RVLBATV2
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$49.99

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL Lithium Multi-Charger, Black, RV-CHARGER1
RVCHARGER1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$49.99

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL Folding Solar Panel, Black, RV-SP-V02
RVSPV02
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$99.99

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL Battery Belt, Tan, RV-BB-V1
RVBBV1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$119.99

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL R5 External Solar Panel, RV-EXT-V3
RVEXTV3
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$69.99

Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL 4.0 Lithium Cartridge, 10000 mAh, RV-TC-4LC-10
RVTC4LC10
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$99.99
Out of Stock
Power & batteries
Tactacam REVEAL 4.0 Lithium Cartridge, 5000 mAh, RV-TC-4LC-5
RVTC4LC5
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$59.99
Out of Stock
When A Bundle Is Actually The Better Buy
Compare the exact generation, number of cameras, battery modules and panel in the box. A two-pack of lithium cartridges is not two cameras. Likewise, a Power Bundle is not a camera unless the named package explicitly includes one. Budget a separate data plan for each activated cellular camera.
At the listed prices, the X 4.0 two-pack is $225.99 versus $259.98 for two $129.99 singles: $33.99 less before tax, shipping and service. The Pro 4.0 two-pack is $299.99 versus $319.98 for two singles: $19.99 less. Buy two only when you have two useful locations, not simply because the pack saves money.
Camera Bundles, Two-Packs and Power Packages

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL Pro 3.0 Bundle, Black, RV-XP3-BNDL3
RVXP3BNDL3
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$174.49

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL X 3.0 Cellular Trail Camera, 2-Pack, Black, RV-XG3-BNDL1
RVXG3BNDL1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$189.49

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL Pro 3.0 Cellular Trail Camera - Pack of 2, Gray, RV-XP3-BNDL1
RVXP3BNDL1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$245.49

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL X 3.0 Starter Value Pack, Gray, RV-XG3-BNDL2
RVXG3BNDL2
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$147.49

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL 4.0 Lithium Cartridge - Pack of 2, 10000 mAh, RV-TC-4LC-10-2PK
RVTC4LC102PK
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$179.99

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL 4.0 Lithium Cartridge - Pack of 2, 5000 mAh, RV-TC-4LC-5-2PK
RVTC4LC52PK
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$99.99

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam Reveal XGen 4.0 Cellular Trail Camera, 2 Pack, Tan, RV-XG4-BNDL1
RVXG4BNDL1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$225.99

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam Reveal XPro 4.0 Cellular Trail Camera, 2 Pack, Tan, RV-XP4-BNDL1
RVXP4BNDL1
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$265.99

Bundles & 2-packs
Tactacam REVEAL Power Bundle, 5K Flexpak and R5 Solar Panel, RV-SP-5-PWRBNDL
RVSP5PWRBNDL
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$109.99
Mounts, Security and Storage: Solve A Specific Problem
Use a tree mount to improve aim and a model-correct security box where theft risk is real. Neither improves cellular coverage by itself. A solar cable protects the connection between compatible devices; it does not make an incompatible panel suitable. Check the model generation before choosing the Gen 3 or 4.0 security box.
The extended-range antenna is currently out of stock. An antenna cannot create service where no usable network exists. Check coverage at the final mounting height, and make a test transmission before leaving the property. The SD card is optional for ordinary internal-storage use but is part of the manufacturer’s Live View requirements.
REVEAL Mounts and Accessories

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL 32GB SD Card, Black, Full Size, FS32GB
FS32GB
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$27.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL Gen 3 Security Box, Tan, RV-SB-V3
RVSBV3
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$29.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL 3.0 Extended Range Antenna, Black, EXTR-V3
EXTRV3
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$24.99
Out of Stock
Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL Armored Solar Cable, 6.5 ft, Black, R-A-CABLE
RACABLE
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$9.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL 3.0 Tree Mount, Black, R-A-TM-V3
RATMV3
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$9.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam/reveal RATM Tree Mount Black UV-Resistant Polymer Fits X, X-Pro,X 2.0,X 3.0, Pro 3.0, X-SK, XB
RATM
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$13.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL 4.0 - Security Box, RV-SB-V4
RVSBV4
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$29.99

Mounts & accessories
Tactacam REVEAL Wind Bluetooth Sensor, RV-TC-BWS
RVTCBWS
Check exact model compatibility and the included quantity at the retailer.
$59.99
A Setup That Is Easier To Live With
- Choose the location and confirm usable cellular service before spending on extra power.
- Fit the correct battery system, mount securely and use the app or screen to check framing.
- Take a walk test across the intended trail, then confirm the resulting image and upload.
- Start with a conservative upload schedule and increase video or live use only if it serves a purpose.
- Check subscriptions and optional extras separately when the season ends.
Do I need an SD card?
The five cameras provide internal storage. An optional card can still matter: Tactacam’s Live View instructions require an appropriate Class 10 U3 card. Check the exact camera and intended feature before buying.
Is no-glow always better?
It is the right feature when low visible glow is a priority. It is not a universal image-quality ranking. The cited REVEAL specifications list shorter illumination in no-glow than low-glow; choose for the location.
Can I move my old cartridge into a 4.0?
No. Tactacam explicitly excludes the older cartridge from X 4.0 and Pro 4.0 compatibility. Use the supplied AA tray or the correct FlexPack module.
Can I hunt from live camera updates everywhere?
Rules on trail cameras, real-time information, public land and particular species vary. Check the applicable wildlife agency and land manager before using cellular information while hunting.
Manufacturer references
Technical specifications and plan details: manufacturer publications. Camera prices and availability shown on this page: OpticsPlanet listings, November 7, 2026. Prices, plans and stock can change.